GINSBERGS INSTITUTIONAL FOODS INC
AUTHORIZEDDBA: GINSBERG'S
USDOT
225921
MC Number
769581
Fleet Size
58
Total Drivers
54
FMCSA-derived snapshot updated: July 26, 2026. This is not a real-time record; verify critical authority, insurance and safety details directly with FMCSA.
Broker verification report
Want a verification report for this carrier?
Request a sample CarrierOwl report for GINSBERGS INSTITUTIONAL FOODS INC. We will use this DOT profile to show authority, insurance, safety, contact consistency, and timestamped notes your team can save before sending a rate con.
Safety overview
GINSBERGS INSTITUTIONAL FOODS INC is a mid-size interstate motor carrier based in HUDSON, New York, operating 58 power units with 54 drivers. CarrierOwl is currently validating BASIC percentile display against the official FMCSA SMS portal; use the inspection, out-of-service, crash, authority, and insurance data below as the primary public safety indicators on this page. Their driver out-of-service rate of 3.3% comes in under the 5.51% national average. No crashes on file. FMCSA records show 61 inspections for this carrier.
Truck insurance quotes
Need insurance for this carrier?
Enter your details and we'll check whether an eligible licensed insurance partner is available. Submission does not guarantee a quote or coverage.
BASIC scores
Under reviewCarrierOwl is validating BASIC percentile calculations against the official FMCSA SMS portal. Until that review is complete, use FMCSA directly for current BASIC percentiles and use the inspection, out-of-service, crash, authority, and insurance data on this page as supporting indicators.
BASIC percentile display is temporarily paused while we validate CarrierOwl's methodology against the official FMCSA SMS portal.
Out-of-service rates vs. national average
An out-of-service order means the driver or vehicle was pulled from operation during a roadside inspection.
For reference, the average driver OOS rate in New York is 15.1% and the average vehicle OOS rate is 25.7% across 126,091 carriers.
Company details
- Entity Type
- N/A
- Carrier Operation
- Interstate
- Operation Classification
- Authorized For Hire, Private (Property)
- Cargo Carried
- N
- Hazmat
- No
- Safety Rating Date
- N/A
Inspections
61
Total
61%
Driver %
Insurance on file
Liability (BIPD)
TECHNOLOGY INSURANCE COMPANY, INC — eff. Jan 1, 2015
Cargo
Not on file
Surety Bond
Not on file
Trust Fund
Not on file
Source: Legacy FMCSA. Verify current filings directly with FMCSA before relying on them.
Crash history
0
Total Crashes
Similar carriers in New York
Other carriers in the same state with a similar fleet size.
KUBRICKY CONSTRUCTION CO
DAVID J RIVKIND LANDSCAPING LLC
LEONARD BUS SALES
EMPIRE CONSTRUCTION SUPPLY INC
CENTRAL IRRIGATION SUPPLY INC
Frequently asked questions
Is GINSBERGS INSTITUTIONAL FOODS INC authorized to operate?
CarrierOwl's FMCSA-derived snapshot for GINSBERGS INSTITUTIONAL FOODS INC (USDOT #225921) shows "AUTHORIZED" status. The snapshot lists them as an interstate carrier. Verify the current official record with FMCSA before booking a load.
What is GINSBERGS INSTITUTIONAL FOODS INC's safety record?
GINSBERGS INSTITUTIONAL FOODS INC has 61 inspections on file and no crashes on record. They do not show a formal FMCSA safety rating in CarrierOwl's current data. CarrierOwl is validating BASIC percentile display against the official FMCSA SMS portal, so brokers should verify current BASIC percentiles directly with FMCSA before relying on them.
How many trucks does GINSBERGS INSTITUTIONAL FOODS INC operate?
GINSBERGS INSTITUTIONAL FOODS INC operates 58 power units with 54 drivers on file. That puts them in the mid-size range.
Does GINSBERGS INSTITUTIONAL FOODS INC transport hazardous materials?
No. GINSBERGS INSTITUTIONAL FOODS INC does not have a hazardous materials flag in the FMCSA database.
Where is GINSBERGS INSTITUTIONAL FOODS INC located?
GINSBERGS INSTITUTIONAL FOODS INC is based in HUDSON, New York at 29 GINSBERGS LN, 12534. Phone: (518) 828-4004.
What are GINSBERGS INSTITUTIONAL FOODS INC's out-of-service rates?
GINSBERGS INSTITUTIONAL FOODS INC's driver out-of-service rate is 3.3%, compared to the national average of 5.51%. Below average, which is a good sign. Their vehicle out-of-service rate is 7.7% (national average: 20.72%). Below average, suggesting the fleet is well-maintained.