ROMA STEEL ERECTION INC
AUTHORIZEDUSDOT
2127825
MC Number
N/A
Fleet Size
30
Total Drivers
40
FMCSA-derived snapshot updated: July 26, 2026. This is not a real-time record; verify critical authority, insurance and safety details directly with FMCSA.
Broker verification report
Want a verification report for this carrier?
Request a sample CarrierOwl report for ROMA STEEL ERECTION INC. We will use this DOT profile to show authority, insurance, safety, contact consistency, and timestamped notes your team can save before sending a rate con.
Safety overview
ROMA STEEL ERECTION INC is a mid-size interstate motor carrier based in CAMDEN, New Jersey, operating 30 power units with 40 drivers. CarrierOwl is currently validating BASIC percentile display against the official FMCSA SMS portal; use the inspection, out-of-service, crash, authority, and insurance data below as the primary public safety indicators on this page. Their driver out-of-service rate of 0.0% comes in under the 5.51% national average. No crashes on file. FMCSA records show 1 inspection for this carrier.
Truck insurance quotes
Need insurance for this carrier?
Enter your details and we'll check whether an eligible licensed insurance partner is available. Submission does not guarantee a quote or coverage.
BASIC scores
Under reviewCarrierOwl is validating BASIC percentile calculations against the official FMCSA SMS portal. Until that review is complete, use FMCSA directly for current BASIC percentiles and use the inspection, out-of-service, crash, authority, and insurance data on this page as supporting indicators.
BASIC percentile display is temporarily paused while we validate CarrierOwl's methodology against the official FMCSA SMS portal.
Out-of-service rates vs. national average
An out-of-service order means the driver or vehicle was pulled from operation during a roadside inspection.
For reference, the average driver OOS rate in New Jersey is 17.4% and the average vehicle OOS rate is 27.3% across 47,670 carriers.
Company details
- Entity Type
- N/A
- Carrier Operation
- Interstate
- Operation Classification
- Private (Property)
- Cargo Carried
- N
- Hazmat
- No
- Safety Rating Date
- N/A
Inspections
1
Total
100%
Driver %
Insurance on file
No insurance records on file with FMCSA.
Crash history
0
Total Crashes
Similar carriers in New Jersey
Other carriers in the same state with a similar fleet size.
THE MATHENY SCHOOL AND HOSPITAL INC
BUILDERS GENERAL SUPPLY COMPANY
MCCONNELL FUEL OIL CO JAMES A
PINTO BROS
CRETER VAULT CORP
Frequently asked questions
Is ROMA STEEL ERECTION INC authorized to operate?
CarrierOwl's FMCSA-derived snapshot for ROMA STEEL ERECTION INC (USDOT #2127825) shows "AUTHORIZED" status. The snapshot lists them as an interstate carrier. Verify the current official record with FMCSA before booking a load.
What is ROMA STEEL ERECTION INC's safety record?
ROMA STEEL ERECTION INC has 1 inspection on file and no crashes on record. They do not show a formal FMCSA safety rating in CarrierOwl's current data. CarrierOwl is validating BASIC percentile display against the official FMCSA SMS portal, so brokers should verify current BASIC percentiles directly with FMCSA before relying on them.
How many trucks does ROMA STEEL ERECTION INC operate?
ROMA STEEL ERECTION INC operates 30 power units with 40 drivers on file. That puts them in the mid-size range.
Does ROMA STEEL ERECTION INC transport hazardous materials?
No. ROMA STEEL ERECTION INC does not have a hazardous materials flag in the FMCSA database.
Where is ROMA STEEL ERECTION INC located?
ROMA STEEL ERECTION INC is based in CAMDEN, New Jersey at 1051 S LOCUST ST, 08103. Phone: (856) 963-5844.
What are ROMA STEEL ERECTION INC's out-of-service rates?
ROMA STEEL ERECTION INC's driver out-of-service rate is 0.0%, compared to the national average of 5.51%. Below average, which is a good sign.