PRECISE TANK MODIFICATION INC

AUTHORIZED
274 HEPLERS CIRCLE, MADISON, PA, 15663|(724) 446-3516

USDOT

1065078

MC Number

1088384

Fleet Size

4

Total Drivers

3

FMCSA-derived snapshot updated: July 26, 2026. This is not a real-time record; verify critical authority, insurance and safety details directly with FMCSA.

Broker verification report

Want a verification report for this carrier?

Request a sample CarrierOwl report for PRECISE TANK MODIFICATION INC. We will use this DOT profile to show authority, insurance, safety, contact consistency, and timestamped notes your team can save before sending a rate con.

Safety overview

PRECISE TANK MODIFICATION INC is a small interstate motor carrier based in MADISON, Pennsylvania, operating 4 power units with 3 drivers. CarrierOwl is currently validating BASIC percentile display against the official FMCSA SMS portal; use the inspection, out-of-service, crash, authority, and insurance data below as the primary public safety indicators on this page. Their driver out-of-service rate of 0.0% comes in under the 5.51% national average. No crashes on file. FMCSA records show 2 inspections for this carrier.

Truck insurance quotes

Need insurance for this carrier?

Enter your details and we'll check whether an eligible licensed insurance partner is available. Submission does not guarantee a quote or coverage.

BASIC scores

Under review

CarrierOwl is validating BASIC percentile calculations against the official FMCSA SMS portal. Until that review is complete, use FMCSA directly for current BASIC percentiles and use the inspection, out-of-service, crash, authority, and insurance data on this page as supporting indicators.

BASIC percentile display is temporarily paused while we validate CarrierOwl's methodology against the official FMCSA SMS portal.

Out-of-service rates vs. national average

An out-of-service order means the driver or vehicle was pulled from operation during a roadside inspection.

Driver OOS rate0.0%
National average5.5%
Vehicle OOS rate50.0%
National average20.7%

For reference, the average driver OOS rate in Pennsylvania is 11.2% and the average vehicle OOS rate is 25.4% across 80,321 carriers.

Company details

Entity Type
N/A
Carrier Operation
Interstate
Operation Classification
Authorized For Hire, Private (Property)
Cargo Carried
N
Hazmat
No
Safety Rating Date
N/A

Inspections

2

Total

50%

Driver %

Driver Inspections2
Vehicle Inspections2
Driver OOS Rate0.0%
Vehicle OOS Rate50.0%

Insurance on file

Liability (BIPD)

MOTORISTS MUTUAL INSURANCE CO. — eff. Jan 28, 2020

On fileACTIVE

Cargo

Not on file

Surety Bond

Not on file

Trust Fund

Not on file

Source: Legacy FMCSA. Verify current filings directly with FMCSA before relying on them.

Crash history

0

Total Crashes

Fatal Crashes0
Injury Crashes0
Tow Crashes0

Frequently asked questions

Is PRECISE TANK MODIFICATION INC authorized to operate?

CarrierOwl's FMCSA-derived snapshot for PRECISE TANK MODIFICATION INC (USDOT #1065078) shows "AUTHORIZED" status. The snapshot lists them as an interstate carrier. Verify the current official record with FMCSA before booking a load.

What is PRECISE TANK MODIFICATION INC's safety record?

PRECISE TANK MODIFICATION INC has 2 inspections on file and no crashes on record. They do not show a formal FMCSA safety rating in CarrierOwl's current data. CarrierOwl is validating BASIC percentile display against the official FMCSA SMS portal, so brokers should verify current BASIC percentiles directly with FMCSA before relying on them.

How many trucks does PRECISE TANK MODIFICATION INC operate?

PRECISE TANK MODIFICATION INC operates 4 power units with 3 drivers on file. That makes them a small carrier.

Does PRECISE TANK MODIFICATION INC transport hazardous materials?

No. PRECISE TANK MODIFICATION INC does not have a hazardous materials flag in the FMCSA database.

Where is PRECISE TANK MODIFICATION INC located?

PRECISE TANK MODIFICATION INC is based in MADISON, Pennsylvania at 274 HEPLERS CIRCLE, 15663. Phone: (724) 446-3516.

What are PRECISE TANK MODIFICATION INC's out-of-service rates?

PRECISE TANK MODIFICATION INC's driver out-of-service rate is 0.0%, compared to the national average of 5.51%. Below average, which is a good sign. Their vehicle out-of-service rate is 50.0% (national average: 20.72%). Above average, which may point to vehicle maintenance gaps.